?

Log in

Kangta Nation

The Kangta Posting Community

Membership:
Open
Posting Access:
All Members , Moderated


INFORMATION


This community is dedicated to the Korean singer, Kangta (as the name would suggest XD) Feel free to post ANYTHING Kangta-related i.e. pictures, news, wallpapers you've made, links to videos, mp3's, polls, etc, or even ask questions, 'cos I'm sure someone here will be able to find it out for you.

PROFILE


Real Name: An Chil Hyun (안칠현)
Stage Name: Kangta (강타) [rough translation = "fatal blow/big hit"]
Nickname: Kamsang, Taya
Lunar Birthdate: October 10, 1979
Birthplace: Kyung Sang Bok; Doh Yae Chun
Height: 5'10 (178cm)
Weight: 65kg
Blood type: B
School: DongGuk University (동국 대학교)
Major: Theatre/dramatic arts
Siblings: 1 older sister, 1 older brother
Stress Reliever: Singing
Respects: Parents, Babyface, Yoo Young Jin
Discovered: He was seen singing and dancing at Lotte World by an SMTown scout, and invited to try out for their new group, H.O.T (and the rest they say, is history XD)

DISCOGRAPHY

Bands
*H.O.T (1996- mid 2000)
- We Hate All Kinds Of Violence
- Wolf & Sheep
- Resurrection
- Iyah!
- Outside Castle

*Group S/S (2003-current) (Project Group with close friends Shin Hyesung and Lee Ji Hoon)
- Friends In Classic (Fr.In.Cl)
*Collaboration with Vanness Wu (of Chinese boy-band F4 fame)
- SCANDAL

Solo work
*Polaris - 2001
*Pine Tree - 2002
*Persona - 2005

Other than these albums/releases, Kangta has written many songs and sung with numerous artists, including Fly to the Sky, BoA and NRG (to name a few) He is very active in the development of new artists at SM Entertainment, and has also been prominent in promoting South Korea internationally.

COMMUNITY RULES


* NO PERSONAL ENTRIES; save those for your own journals
I don't want to discourage people from posting, but please keep it Kangta-related.
* If you're going to post more than three pictures at a time, please lj-cut it
Some people have very slow computers, so try not to overload them. Also, if the pictures are large, an lj-cut cut would be courteous to other members
* No insults towards other users or Kangta, or you will find yourself being banned
You're all here for a reason, so there shouldn't be any need to abuse each other

Lastly, post as often as you like. We've grown quite a lot since I first started this comm, so feel free to do an intro post; we don't bite XD I want this community to be active, so if you find ANYTHING Kangta related, feel free to share it with everyone. Share the Taya-love! XD

LINKS


Non-English

SM Entertainment
가자!혀니나라
Chinese Kangta
Group S
Club KIT
**sweet kangta**
오마이강타(Oh! My Kangta)

English

Kangta 1979
Dedicated To Kangta
Silver Bell
Virus Kangta
Bishounen's Certified
Loveholic Kangta
KANGTA&VANNESS

Lyrics

Aheeyah

Forums

SM Club USA Forums - Kangta
H.O.T Always & Foreva Forum
Kpopcafe
Dedicated To H.O.T
Soompi Forums - Kangta Thread
K a n g t a r i s m
Kangtaholic

Fanlistings

http://kangta.dranzer.net/
http://www.daisuki.nu/kangta/
http://www.kangtalover.lil.to/
http://chilhyun.kangta.org/

Sister Communities

These are communities have similar interests to kangta_nation, and you never know; you might find some more music/topics that you like ^^









kangta_club
hot_forever
smtowners
kpop
hee_junie
choti_couples
smtown

IF YOU HAVE ANY OTHERS THAT YOU USE, FEEL FREE TO POST THEM AND I'LL ADD THEM HERE. If you want to be affiliated, all you have to do is ask XD

Statistics